Classes + Events

Upcoming classes

Monday
17 June
2019

Emergency First Aid

time 6:30 p.m.

Learn and practice life-saving skills, without the blood and gore.

👤 Instructor: Tom Mpande

Registration opens at 8 a.m. on 9 June

Thursday
27 June

Deprogramming and Rethinking Plastic

time 6:30 p.m.

Let’s imagine a day without plastic…

👤 Instructor: Rini Saha

Registration opens at 8 a.m. on 19 June

Recent classes

Tuesday
21 May
2019

Queer Book Club: The Gang’s All Queer

time 7 p.m.

Meet gang members whose gay identities complicate criminology's portrayal and representation of gangs, gang members, and gang life.

👤 Instructor: Johnna Percell

Introduction to Zulu

time 6:30 p.m.

The "sky" is the limit with this primer on one of South Africa's most widely spoken languages.

👤 Instructor: Ted An

Saturday
11 May

Fix Your Clothes: Hand Sewing for Total Beginners

time 2 p.m.

Fight the forces of fast fashion by learning how to attach a button, darn a hole, and other basic hand sewing techniques.

👤 Instructor: Meg Hathaway

U Street Murals Art Walk

time 11 a.m.

Explore the historical, social, and political significance of (un)commissioned public art, along with the unique styles used to create each mural.

👤 Instructor: Cory Stowers

Friday
10 May

Parliament-Funkadelic’s The Mothership: A Smithsonian Gallery Talk

time 2 p.m.

"Put a glide in your stride and a dip in your hip / And come on up to the Mothership" for this curator-led talk at the National Museum of African American History and Culture.

👤 Instructor: Kevin Strait

Thursday
9 May

Record Collecting 101: Vinyl Happy Hour with Som Records

time 7 p.m.

This talk, Q&A, and happy hour will cover all things vinyl, including record quality, genre expansion, collection curation, and more.

👤 Instructor: Neal Becton

Wednesday
8 May

Fundamentals of West African Drumming

time 6:30 p.m.

Experience the basic rhythms of the djembe in this hands-on workshop.

👤 Instructor: Uasuf Gueye

Tuesday
7 May

Afro-Latin Dance for Everyone

time 6:30 p.m.

Take in the history of Afro-Latin dance while practicing your moves in this participatory class.

👤 Instructor: Josephine Christian

Monday
6 May

Cancelled
Shakers and Chekeres: A Hands-and-Ears-On Workshop

time 6 p.m.

Make and decorate your own water bottle shaker while taking a musical journey through Latin America and learning about the role of this fundamental percussion instrument.

👤 Instructors: Cristina Diaz-Carrera, Melissa Queen

Monday
29 April

Illusions of Grandeur: Optical Illusions and What They Tell us About the Brain

time 6:30 p.m.

Learn the bedazzling truth behind history's most famous optical illusions, and learn how to use the power of thought to bend your reality.

👤 Instructor: Simon Kanter

Wednesday
24 April

Queer Book Club: Annie on My Mind

time 7 p.m.

Two teenage girls' friendship blossoms into love and, despite pressures from family and school that threaten their relationship, they promise to be true to each other and their feelings.

👤 Instructor: Johnna Percell

Wednesday
3 April

Can I Really Buy a House in this DC Market?

Multipart class

time 6:30 p.m.

Buying a house or condo in D.C. is expensive, but it may be more possible than you think.

👤 Instructor: Alex DeLorme and Laura Pimentel

Sunday
31 March

Cooking Scrappy: Fighting Food Waste in the Kitchen

time 2 p.m.

Learn (and taste!) delicious ways to incorporate typically wasted food scraps into your cooking.

👤 Instructors: April Thompson, Bertrand Brown-Orleans

Monday
18 March

Queer Book Club: The Argonauts

time 7 p.m.

Human meets human, falls in love, and explores the complexities and joys of (queer) family-making.

👤 Instructor: Johnna Percell

Saturday
16 March

Kitchen Ninja Skills: Fruits & Vegetables

time 11 a.m.

Learn how to chop commonly used fruits and vegetables to ensure your food looks, cooks, and tastes great.

👤 Instructors: Olga Berman, Washington's Green Grocer

Monday
11 March

Meditation and Creativity: Leaping Beyond the Confines of the Conditioned Mind

time 6 p.m.

How can meditation help us navigate uncertain situations? Eliza Barclay will introduce the practice of mindfulness meditation and lead a guided meditation session. Neuroscientist and long-time meditator Jeff Colombe will then give a talk on the science of meditation and creativity.

👤 Instructors: Eliza Barclay, Jeff Colombe

Wednesday
27 February

Queer Book Club: The Prince and the Dressmaker

time 7 p.m.

Prince Sebastian and the brilliant dressmaker Frances star in this exuberantly romantic fairy tale of identity, young love, art, and family.

👤 Instructor: Johnna Percell

Saturday
23 February

Animal Sculptures of Dupont Circle

time 1 p.m.

What do Party Animals, winged leopards, and woolly mammoths have in common? They're all featured in this 3-mile walking tour.

👤 Instructor: Geoff Patterson

Saturday
9 February

Writing with Serendipity: Gaining Inspiration from Found Objects

time 11:30 a.m.

The hardest part of writing is waiting for inspiration to strike — but that's where an indecipherable grocery list can help!

👤 Instructors: Sonia Booth, Stacie Marinelli

Wednesday
23 January

Queer Book Club: The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet

time 7 p.m.

Follow a motley crew on an exciting journey through space as one adventurous young explorer discovers the meaning of family in the far reaches of the universe.

👤 Instructor: Johnna Percell